Previous National Executive and Chapter Chairs

National Chair, RTSA

  • 2024 – Present Stratton Killis
  • 2020 – 2023 Roy Unny
  • 2018 – 2020 Maneesh Gupta
  • 2016 – 2018 Phillip Campbell
  • 2014 – 2016 Graham Holden
  • 2012 – 2014 Katharina Gerstmann
  • 2010 – 2012 Simon Wood
  • 2008 – 2010 Martin Baggott
  • 2006 – 2008 Ravi Ravitharan
  • 2004 – 2006 George Erdos
  • 2002 – 2004 John Watsford
  • 2000 – 2002 Robert Schweiger
  • 1998 – 2000 Philip Laird

RTSA Chairs photo from 2014 at CORE (from left to right): Simon Wood, Graham Holden, Philip Laird, Robert Schweiger, Katharina Gerstmann, John Watsford, Martin Baggott, George Erdos, Ravi Ravitharan

RTSA Chairs photo from 2022 at Monash IRT 50th Anniversary (from left to right): Robert Schweiger, John Watsford, Ravi Ravitharan, Maneesh Gupta, Roy Unny

RTSA Chairs photo from 2022 at WA Chapter Annual Dinner (from left to right): Graham Holden, Maneesh Gupta, Roy Unny

Chair, National Committee on Railway Engineering (prior to RTSA)

  • 1996 – 1998 George Erdos
  • 1992 – 1995 John Adams
  • 1988 – 1991 Michael O’Rourke
  • 1986 – 1987 Paul Jenkins
  • 1984 – 1985 Les McNaughton
  • 1982 – 1982 Ian Macfarlane (deceased)
  • 1979 – 1981 Peter Booth

National Treasurer

  • 2024 – Present Fouad Lotfi-Jam
  • 2021 – 2023 Present Mohamed Awadalla
  • 2012 – 2020 Darrien Welsby
  • 2004 – 2012 Robert Schweiger
  • 1999 – 2004 Ravi Ravitharan
  • 1998 – 1999 Robert Schweiger

National Secretary

  • 2018 Onwards – Role Assigned to Engineers Australia
  • 2016 – 2018 Maneesh Gupta
  • 2014 – 2016 Darrien Welsby
  • 2012 – 2104 Cameron Smart
  • 2006 – 2012 John Dring
  • 2001 – 2006 Chris Venn-Brown
  • 1998 – 2001 Ian Nibloe (deceased)

Queensland Chapter Chair

  • 2023 – 2024 Joe Percy
  • 2022 – 2023 Peter Sturwohld
  • 2019 – 2021 Prof. Colin Cole
  • 2017 – 2019 Shelly Fergusson
  • 2015 – 2017 Megan Wood
  • 2013 – 2015 Clive Shepard
  • 2008 – 2012 Alex Howie
  • 2006 – 2008 Mark Wishart
  • 2004 – 2006 Cameron Smart
  • 1999 – 2004 George Nikandros

NSW/ACT Chapter Chair

  • 2022 – Present Oliver Lake
  • 2018 – 2021 Shaun Robertson
  • 2016 – 2018 Stephen Muscat
  • 2014 – 2016 David Caldwell
  • 2011 – 2014 Stephen Muscat
  • 2009 – 2011 Katharina Gerstmann
  • 2007 – 2009 Andrew Honan
  • 2003 – 2007 Bill Laidlaw
  • 2000 – 2002 John Watsford
  • 1998 – 2000 Les McNaughton

Victoria/Tasmania Chapter Chair

  • 2023 – Present Fouad Lotfi-Jam
  • 2021 – 2022 Present Tom Keating
  • 2019 – 2020 Mohamed Awadalla
  • 2016 – 2019 Rob Lennox
  • 2012 – 2016 Adam Morris
  • 2008 – 2012 Russell Trevaskis
  • 2006 – 2008 Martin Baggott
  • 1998 – 2005 David Ferris

South Australia Chapter Chair

  • 2024 – Present Tony Carbone
  • 2020 – 2023 Stratton Killis
  • 2019 – Mark Jordan
  • 2014 – 2018 Phil Campbell
  • 2013 – 2014 Daniel Richter
  • 2011 – 2013 Russell Fuller
  • 2010 – 2011 Daniel Martucci
  • 2006 – 2010 Duncan McLeod
  • 2002 – 2006 Robert Schweiger
  • 2000 – 2002 George Erdos
  • 1998 – 2000 John Adams

Western Australia Chapter Chair

  • 2022 – Present Michelle Tan
  • 2018 – 2021 Paul Breame
  • 2014 – 2018 Maneesh Gupta
  • 2013 – 2014 Peter Martinovich
  • 2011 – 2013 Graham Holden
  • 2007 – 2011 John Goodall
  • 2001 – 2007 John Syers
  • 2000 – Shane Hinchcliffe, Bill Larke

New Zealand Chapter Chair

  • 2020 – Present Daniel Headifen
  • 2016 – 2019 Simon Wood
  • 2013 – 2016 Muriel Seeley
  • 2011 – 2013 Barry Fryer
  • 2008 – 2011 Andrew Hunt

Awards Sub-Committee Chair

  • 2023 – Present Dr. Hossein Askarinejad
  • 2017 – 2022  Nathan Loriente
  • 2014 – 2016 Simon Wood
  • 2003 – 2014 John Dring
  • 1998 – 2003 John Adams

Marketing & Communications Chair

  • 2020 – Present Lydia Saunders
  • 2018 – 2020 Roy Unny